DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION AS OF 23.05.2018

Responsible: M.Sc. Alexandra Plank-Adam, M.Sc. Reinhart Adam
Spitalgasse Lagergasse 6/9, 1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 717 28 930
e-mail: office@capa.at

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

General information

The protection and security of your personal data is an important concern for us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European data protection regulations (DSGVO). As a user, you agree to data processing in the sense of this declaration. The current version of the DSG VO can be found at eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/
This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the redirected website about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.
The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail or via non-encrypted web pages) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
If you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing data stock for validity and topicality and, if necessary, compared to correct the data stored with us. For this purpose it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or by telephone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for the processing of the order or the handling of the registration, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Rights of data subjects

According to the EU data protection basic regulation, you as a data subject are entitled to extensive rights. These rights are primarily intended to ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as a data subject are the right of access to personal data concerning you, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, opposition to processing (direct marketing) and data transferability (only in the case of contractual relations or consent) and the right to withdraw consent at any time.
Data subjects may exercise all their rights by sending an e-mail to office@capa.at or by contacting us personally (e.g. by telephone or directly on site) or by sending a notification by post or fax(...), as well as by using the contact form on the website.
In addition, you have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data deletion

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. Thus, your data is always deleted after seven years; retention period according to § 132 BAO.
Legal/legal obligations to retain data or contractual obligations, e.g. to customers under warranty or compensation for damages or to contractual partners are a basis for continuing to store personal data. (Art 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO - basis of lawfulness of processing: legal/legal obligation)

Links

We check links that leave our website editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of pages linked to from this website or from any other internet presence.

Application form

If you send us your application via the application form, your details from the form, including the contact details you provide there, as well as your application documents, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your application. We will not pass on this data without your consent. At the latest 6 months after filling the position, your specified and transmitted data will be deleted.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Stock data

Without your express consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the contract execution. After complete processing of the contract, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiration of the tax and commercial law regulations, these data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further use.
Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the establishment, content arrangement or change of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for the execution of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the supplier of the goods for the delivery of the goods.

Information about cookies
There are three categories of cookies:

  • Cookies that are absolutely necessary to ensure basic functions of the website
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Functional restrictions without cookies

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.
You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information by clicking on the following link (for detailed instructions, please visit developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/ ). An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site:
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()" to ensure that IP addresses are only processed in a shortened form in order to exclude the possibility of direct personal references.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.


Google AdWords

We also use the advertising tool "Google Adwords" to promote our website. Within the scope of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and saves on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user clicked on one of our ads placed at Google and were redirected to our site.
The information collected through the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our site. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ads and which pages of our site were subsequently visited by each user. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally.
You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by adjusting your browser settings accordingly, for example by changing your browser settings to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or specifically block only cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".
You can obtain the relevant Google privacy policy from the following link: policies.google.com/privacy

Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Integration of Google Fonts

External fonts from Google, LLC, www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). Google Fonts are integrated by a server call to Google (usually in the USA). Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

If you have any questions, please contact the following e-mail address: office@capa.at